Previous Speakers and Award Winners

 

PLENARY SPEAKERS

2016 Tom Hoye (U Minnesota)
2015 Laura Kiessling (U Wisconsin, Madison)
2014 Carolyn Bertozzi (UCB)
2013 Ken Houk (UCLA)
2012 JoAnne Stubbe (MIT)
2011 Chi-Huey Wong (Academia Sinica Taipei)
2010 Christopher Walsh (Harvard Medical School)
2009 Stuart Schreiber (Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT)
2008 Peter Dervan (CalTech)
2007 Ronald Breslow (Columbia University)
2006 Robert Grubbs (CalTech)
2005 Madeleine Joullie (University of Pennsylvania)
2003 Larry Overman (UC Irvine)
2002 Clayton Heathcock (UC Berkeley)
2001 Steve Weinreb (Pennsylvania State University)
2000 Gilbert Stork (Columbia University)

 

ACADEMIC SPEAKERS

2016
Clark Lagarias (UCD)
Shana Kelley (U Toronto)

2015
Chi-Huey Wong (Academia Sinica Taipei)
Kendall Houk (UCLA)
Jason Hein (UC Merced)
Sheila David (UCD)

2014
Justin Siegel (UC Davis)
Michelle Chang (UCB)

2013
Mark Kurth (UC Davis)
Bradley Moore (Scripps Oceanography)

2012
David Goodin (UC Davis)
Richmond Sarpong (UC Berkeley)

2011
Annaliese Franz (UC Davis)
Anna Mapp (Michigan)

2010
Heike Wulff (UC Davis)
Brian Stoltz (CalTech)

2009
Jared Shaw (UC Davis)
Jack Taunton (UCSF)

2008
Marisa Kozlowski (University of Pennsylvania)
Eric Kool (Stanford University)

2007
Xi Chen (UC Davis)
Keith Woerpel (UC Irvine)

2006
Dean Tantillo (UC Davis)
Justin DuBois (Stanford University)

 

INDUSTRIAL SPEAKERS

2016
Sanjeev Redkar (President & CEO, CBT Pharmaceuticals)
James Callahan (Manager, Medicinal Chemistry Stress & Repair, GSK)
John Kulp (Founder & CEO, Coniferpoint)

2014
Michael Bartberger (Principal Scientist, Amgen)
Jeff Zablocki (Gilead)
Daniel Poon (Senior Investigator, Novartis)

2013
Andrew Stamford (Director, Merck)
Bradley Morgan (Vice President, Cytokinetics)
Makonen Belema (Principal Scientist, Bristol Myers Squibb)

2012
Mark Anderson (CSO, NovaBay)
Sundeep Dugar (President & CEO, Sphaera Pharma)
Bryant Yang (Senior Scientist, Amgen)

2011
Heinz Moser (Vice President of Chemistry, Achaogen)
Mark Rosen (Senior Scientist, Johnson & Johnson)
Jack Scott (Associate Principal Scientist, Merck)

2010
Gregory Vite (Director, Oncology Chemistry, Bristol-Myers Squibb R&D)
Gary Flynn (Research Professor, Pharmacology & Toxicology, U. Arizona)
Bary Hart (Associate Director, Medicinal Chemistry, Medivation)

2009
Frank Brown (Senior Vice President and CSO, Accelerys)
Hing Sham (Senior Vice President, Elan Pharmacuticals)
Wendy Young (Associate Director, Medicinal Chemistry, Genentech)

2008
David Smith (Principal Research Scientist, Roche Palo Alto)
Neil Moss (Director, Medicinal Chemistry, Boehringer Ingleheim)
David Kimball (Senior Vice President, Chemistry & Preclinical Chemical Development, Pharmacopeia)

2007
Cheryl Grice (Principal Scientist, Team Leader, Hit-to-Lead Chemistry, Drug Discovery, Johnson & Johnson)
Dinesh Patel (President & CEO, Arete Therapeutics)
David Floyd (Executive Vice President & CSO, Pharmacopeia)

2006
John Piwinski (Vice President, Chemical Research, Schering-Plough)
Michael Morrissey (Executive Vice President of Discovery, Exelixis)
Joel Barrish (Vice President, Inflammation Chemistry, Bristol-Myers Squibb)

 

ALUMNI SPEAKERS

2016
Makoto Masumo (Micromidas; UCD PhD '06)

2014
John MacMillan (UT Southwestern; UCD PhD '04)

2013
Michael Dappen (Elan; UCD postdoc)

2012
Ravindra Pandey (Roswell Park Cancer Institute; UCD postdoc & visiting scientist)

2011
John Conboy (University of Utah; UCD BS '91)

2010
Steve Farmer (Sonoma State; UCD BS '94, PhD '02, postdoc '03-05, lecturer '05-06)

 

MINI-SYMPOSIUM SPEAKERS

2016 - Computations in Chemical Biology & Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Eric Martin (Novartis)
Angelica Fierro Huerta (Pontificia Universidad Catolica, Santiago Chlie)
Felice Lightstone (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
James Fraser (UCSF)

2014 - Genomics & Proteomics
Richard Michelmore (UC Davis)
Oliver Fiehn (UC Davis)
Ian Korf (UC Davis)

2013 - Innovations in Drug Design & Development
Bruce Hammock (UC Davis, Entemology)
Fredric Gorin (UC Davis, Neurology)
Kit Lam (UC Davis, Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine)

2012
Angelique Louie (UC Davis, Biomedical Engineering)

 

STUDENT AWARD WINNERS


R. Bryan Miller Graduate Fellowship

2016 Nhu Nguyen (Tantillo group)
2015 Michael DiMaso (Shaw group)
2014 Hsiao Hsieh (Gervay-Hague group)
2013 Jared Moore (Shaw group)
2012 Gorkem Gunbas (Mascal group) and Osvaldo Gutierrez (Tantillo group)
2011 Nadine Hanhan (Franz group)
2010 Nema Hafezi (Mascal group)
2009 Michael Lodewyk (Tantillo group)
2008 Richard Carpenter (Kurth group)
2007 Selina Wang (Tantillo group)
2006 Seth Dixon (Kurth group), Patrick Berget (Schore group), Eric Du (Gervay-Hague group)
2005 Chris Dicus (Nantz group) and Christopher Meadows (Gervay-Hague group)
2004 Laiqiang Ying (Gervay-Hague group) and Mako Masuno (Molinski group)
2003 Sung Hee Hwang (Kurth group)
2002 John MacMillan (Molinski group) and Mariuska Reynoso-Paz (Schore group)
2001 Patrick Kelly (Nantz group) and Robert Sammelson (Kurth group)
2000 Karl Bailey (Molinski group) and Michael Lizarzaburu (Nantz/Kurth groups)


R. Bryan Miller Undergraduate Award

2015 Anisha Rajavel (David group)
2014 James Lucas (Siegel group)
2013 Molly Fensterwald (Shaw group)
2012 Amy Atherton (Shaw group)
2011 Liana Hie (Chen group)
2010 Henry Wedler (Tantillo group)
2009 Gregory Chin (Shaw group)
2008 Sidra Ayub (Nambiar group) and Evan Horn (Gervay-Hague group)


Best Poster Award

2016 Terry O'Brien (Tantillo group) and Jackson Zhu (Kurth group)
2015 Stephanie Hare (Tantillo group)
2014 Nicolas Ball-Jones (Franz group)
2013 Kathryn Tucker (San Francisco State University)
2012 Paige McKibbin (David group)
2011 Phil Painter (Tantillo group) and Nohemy Sorto (Shaw group)
2010 Ashkaan Younai (Shaw group)
2009 Nadine Hanhan (Franz group)